Archives

The Units

Gan Eng Seng Dragon Scout Group is a school-based, full group with 5 units under it. Directing these 5 units is the Group Council which comprises of leaders (teachers and volunteers) from the various units and rovers. Apart from the Group is the Dragon Chapter which is a registered chapter under the Singapore Scout Guild. The Dragon Chapter is a grouping of old boys and girls of Gan Eng Seng Dragon Scout Group.

To view more details about the respective units/grouping, please select your options below:

Our Achievements

2013

  • Frank Cooper Sands Award (Gold)

2012

  • Frank Cooper Sands Award (Gold)
  • Celebrated successfully 90 years of Dragon Scouting with a 90th Anniversary campfire with Guest-of-Honour Ms Indranee (MP for Tanjong Pagar GRC)
  • First position in the 7th Scout Lore Quest-Static Display
  • Queenstown District Bowling – 2nd runner up (team event)
  • Queenstown District Bowling – First (individual event)
  • Participated for Adiji Chief Scout 2012 (Pioneering Projects)

2011

  • Queenstown District Bowling Competition
    • First position (individual)
    • Second position (team)
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award (Gold)
  • National Patrol Camp (Gold) for both female and male team
  • Queenstown District Swimming Competition – 2nd runner up
  • National Explorer Competition – 2 Golds and 2 Silvers

2010

  • Queenstown District Bowling Competition
    • Overall Champion (Team)
    • Overall Second Runner Up (Individual)
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award
  • Participated in Jamb100 cum 3rd Asean Jamboree

2009

  • Queenstown District Bowling Competition – Silver

2008

  • Southwest Area Games Day Champion (Street Soccer)
  • National Patrol Camp 2008 – Gold

2007

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award 2007 – Gold
  • 7th National Scoutcraft and Pioneering Competition
    Awards:

    • Tower Category – Gold
    • Bridge Category – Gold
    • Challenge Shield for Tower Category
    • Roman Cannonball – Silver

2006

  • Frank Cooper Sands Award 2006 – Gold
  • District Bowling Competition
    The Group took part in the District Bowling Competion held on 15 July 2006 and achieve a Gold award in the team event.The Gold award team comprises of : Tong Moo Teng, Brian Ng, Ho Kin Onn and Yeo Choon Lian.In addition, Brian Ng achieves a Silver award in the Individual event.

  • Queenstown District Games Day
    The Group achieved a 2nd and 3rd placing in the Street Soccer competition held during the Queenstown District Games Day on 8 July 2006.
  • Nomadic Tent Competition
    The Scout Unit has won the 1st prize in the Nomadic Tent Competition organized by the Asian Civilisation Museum.The team members are: Yeo Choon Lian, Lim Wei Chuan, Fu Qi Hao and Khoo Shun Hui.
  • Scout Lore Quest
    Static Display segment

    • Scout Unit – Bronze
    • Venture Scout Unit – Silver

2005

  • Frank Cooper Sands Award 2005 – Gold
    Gan Eng Seng School received the Sustained Achievement Awards 2005 through two Uniformed Groups, NCC and Scouts
  • National Patrol Camp 2005
    The Scout Unit won the Gold award in this bi-annual competition.

2004

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award 2004 – Gold
    Gan Eng Seng School received the Sustained Achievement Awards 2004 through two Uniformed Groups, NCC and Scouts
  • 3rd Sea Regatta Championship – Champion
    The Group clinched the champion trophy once again for the third time straight. This time the challenge trophy is for us to keep!

  • 6th National Pioneering Competition
    • Tower Category – Silver
    • Bridge Category – Silver

2003

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award 2003 – Gold
    Gan Eng Seng School received the Sustained Achievement Awards 2003 through two Uniformed Groups, NCC and Scouts
  • President Scout Award – Khor Yong Kok of Sec 4F (2001)

  • 2nd Sea Regatta Championship – Champion
    The Group retain the Sea Regatta Championship for the second time!
  • Bi-annual National Patrol Camp – in the Sarimbun Scout Camp (27 Nov to 1 Dec 2003)
    GESS Dragon Scouts achieved a Silver Award

2002

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award – Silver
    Gan Eng Seng School received the Sustained Achievement Awards 2002 through two Uniformed Groups, NCC and Scouts
  • President Scout Award – Loh Wei-Yang of Sec 4G (1999)

2001

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award – Gold
    Gan Eng Seng School received the Sustained Achievement Awards 2001 through two Uniformed Groups, NCC and Scouts
  • During the Job Week, our Scouts managed to raise about $29,000.

2000

  • 1st Sea Regatta Championship – Champion
  • Frank Coopers Sands Award – Silver
    Gan Eng Seng School received the Sustained Achievement Awards 2000 through two Uniformed Groups, NCC and Scouts
  • 14 scouts attended the Sarawak Jamboree in May-June 2000.
  • Gan Eng Seng School Dragon Scouts represented Outram District at World Scouts Day Rally in Feb 2000.

Before 2000

1999

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award
  • Collected $28, 117 for Job Week in 1999. The Group was the highest per capita earners for Jobweek for South Area.
  • 7 scouts attended the Hong Kong Millennium Jamboree 1999/2000

1998

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award
  • National Sea Scout Regatta Champion
  • Collected $29,000 for Job Week in 1998.

1997

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award

1995

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award

1994

  • 12th President’s Scout Award – Paul Cheak

1993

  • 11th President’s Scout Award – Chua I-Min

1992

  • 10th President’s Scout Award – Tze Yong

1991

  • 5 President’s Scout Awards
    • Thiru
    • Yee Keat
    • Eugene
    • Say Chionh
    • Pui Shing

Before 1991

  • 4 President’s Scout Awards
  • 7 Queen’s Scout Awards (before 1984)


Some contents mirrored from GESS website