Archives

The Units

WP Greet Box icon
Hello there! If you are new here, you might want to subscribe to the RSS feed for updates on this topic.

Gan Eng Seng Dragon Scout Group is a school-based, full group with 5 units under it. Directing these 5 units is the Group Council which comprises of leaders (teachers and volunteers) from the various units and rovers. Apart from the Group is the Dragon Chapter which is a registered chapter under the Singapore Scout Guild. The Dragon Chapter is a grouping of old boys and girls of Gan Eng Seng Dragon Scout Group.

To view more details about the respective units/grouping, please select your options below:

Our Achievements

2013

  • Frank Cooper Sands Award (Gold)

2012

  • Frank Cooper Sands Award (Gold)
  • Celebrated successfully 90 years of Dragon Scouting with a 90th Anniversary campfire with Guest-of-Honour Ms Indranee (MP for Tanjong Pagar GRC)
  • First position in the 7th Scout Lore Quest-Static Display
  • Queenstown District Bowling – 2nd runner up (team event)
  • Queenstown District Bowling – First (individual event)
  • Participated for Adiji Chief Scout 2012 (Pioneering Projects)

2011

  • Queenstown District Bowling Competition
    • First position (individual)
    • Second position (team)
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award (Gold)
  • National Patrol Camp (Gold) for both female and male team
  • Queenstown District Swimming Competition – 2nd runner up
  • National Explorer Competition – 2 Golds and 2 Silvers

2010

  • Queenstown District Bowling Competition
    • Overall Champion (Team)
    • Overall Second Runner Up (Individual)
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award
  • Participated in Jamb100 cum 3rd Asean Jamboree

2009

  • Queenstown District Bowling Competition – Silver

2008

  • Southwest Area Games Day Champion (Street Soccer)
  • National Patrol Camp 2008 – Gold

2007

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award 2007 – Gold
  • 7th National Scoutcraft and Pioneering Competition
    Awards:

    • Tower Category – Gold
    • Bridge Category – Gold
    • Challenge Shield for Tower Category
    • Roman Cannonball – Silver

2006

  • Frank Cooper Sands Award 2006 – Gold
  • District Bowling Competition
    The Group took part in the District Bowling Competion held on 15 July 2006 and achieve a Gold award in the team event.The Gold award team comprises of : Tong Moo Teng, Brian Ng, Ho Kin Onn and Yeo Choon Lian.In addition, Brian Ng achieves a Silver award in the Individual event.

  • Queenstown District Games Day
    The Group achieved a 2nd and 3rd placing in the Street Soccer competition held during the Queenstown District Games Day on 8 July 2006.
  • Nomadic Tent Competition
    The Scout Unit has won the 1st prize in the Nomadic Tent Competition organized by the Asian Civilisation Museum.The team members are: Yeo Choon Lian, Lim Wei Chuan, Fu Qi Hao and Khoo Shun Hui.
  • Scout Lore Quest
    Static Display segment

    • Scout Unit – Bronze
    • Venture Scout Unit – Silver

2005

  • Frank Cooper Sands Award 2005 – Gold
    Gan Eng Seng School received the Sustained Achievement Awards 2005 through two Uniformed Groups, NCC and Scouts
  • National Patrol Camp 2005
    The Scout Unit won the Gold award in this bi-annual competition.

2004

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award 2004 – Gold
    Gan Eng Seng School received the Sustained Achievement Awards 2004 through two Uniformed Groups, NCC and Scouts
  • 3rd Sea Regatta Championship – Champion
    The Group clinched the champion trophy once again for the third time straight. This time the challenge trophy is for us to keep!

  • 6th National Pioneering Competition
    • Tower Category – Silver
    • Bridge Category – Silver

2003

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award 2003 – Gold
    Gan Eng Seng School received the Sustained Achievement Awards 2003 through two Uniformed Groups, NCC and Scouts
  • President Scout Award – Khor Yong Kok of Sec 4F (2001)

  • 2nd Sea Regatta Championship – Champion
    The Group retain the Sea Regatta Championship for the second time!
  • Bi-annual National Patrol Camp – in the Sarimbun Scout Camp (27 Nov to 1 Dec 2003)
    GESS Dragon Scouts achieved a Silver Award

2002

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award – Silver
    Gan Eng Seng School received the Sustained Achievement Awards 2002 through two Uniformed Groups, NCC and Scouts
  • President Scout Award – Loh Wei-Yang of Sec 4G (1999)

2001

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award – Gold
    Gan Eng Seng School received the Sustained Achievement Awards 2001 through two Uniformed Groups, NCC and Scouts
  • During the Job Week, our Scouts managed to raise about $29,000.

2000

  • 1st Sea Regatta Championship – Champion
  • Frank Coopers Sands Award – Silver
    Gan Eng Seng School received the Sustained Achievement Awards 2000 through two Uniformed Groups, NCC and Scouts
  • 14 scouts attended the Sarawak Jamboree in May-June 2000.
  • Gan Eng Seng School Dragon Scouts represented Outram District at World Scouts Day Rally in Feb 2000.

Before 2000

1999

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award
  • Collected $28, 117 for Job Week in 1999. The Group was the highest per capita earners for Jobweek for South Area.
  • 7 scouts attended the Hong Kong Millennium Jamboree 1999/2000

1998

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award
  • National Sea Scout Regatta Champion
  • Collected $29,000 for Job Week in 1998.

1997

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award

1995

  • Frank Coopers Sands Award

1994

  • 12th President’s Scout Award – Paul Cheak

1993

  • 11th President’s Scout Award – Chua I-Min

1992

  • 10th President’s Scout Award – Tze Yong

1991

  • 5 President’s Scout Awards
    • Thiru
    • Yee Keat
    • Eugene
    • Say Chionh
    • Pui Shing

Before 1991

  • 4 President’s Scout Awards
  • 7 Queen’s Scout Awards (before 1984)


Some contents mirrored from GESS website